Check out these 30 of the most cutest Red Panda.
Hello! If you haven’t already, meet the Red Panda.
Despite their name, Red Pandas are actually not closely related to the Giant Panda (the white and black panda).
Red Pandas are members of the taxonomic “infraorder” Arctoidea. Meaning, they’re in the same group as bears, pinnipeds, raccoons, and mustelids.
They are actually more like the skunks and raccoons that you might find in your backyard than giant pandas.
However, like the giant panda, red pandas have a false thumb, which is an extension of the wrist bone. It’s great for grabbing bamboo.
Red Pandas are very into naps. They are mainly active in the beginning of the day, then spend the rest of their time lounging around in the trees.
Female pandas have litters of one to four babies.
Breeding season for red pandas is typically the late fall through winter, with a gestation period of about four months, which has most baby pandas born in the spring/summer.
Mothers prepare for the birth of their children by building nests in tree trunks. The newborn cubs will stay in these nests until 3 months of age.
Mothers raise their children until adulthood, which is anywhere between 12-18 months.
Roughly 50% of the red panda population is located in the Eastern Himalayas.
The loss of nesting trees and bamboo is causing a big decline however.
Adult red pandas live generally solitary lifestyles. They rarely travel in pairs, and are only around others during mating season.
Red pandas are only slightly larger than the domestic house cat.
Like the cat, red pandas clean themselves first thing when they wake up. They will lick their front paws and then rub their backs, stomachs, and sides.
These animals spend most of their lives in trees. They even sleep on branches.
While they are members of the Order Carnivora, the red panda is not actually carnivore. They are mostly herbivores.
Their diet mainly consists of leaves and bamboo, with the occasional snack of fruits, insects, and bird eggs.
A study also found that red pandas absolutely love fake sugar.
flickr.comIn a study for The Journal of Heredity, researchers discovered pandas prefer the artificial sugars to natural sugars. They are the only non-primates that can taste aspartame.